Connecting People Since 1951

03 9387 1000

Privacy Policy

Call Service (Aust) Pty Ltd (“Call Service”, “we” or “us”) provides services which require us to collect, store and use personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and pursuant to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. Respecting your privacy

This policy sets out how we collect and may deal with your personal information. We respect your privacy and will only deal with any personal information that we have collected in accordance with this policy, as updated from time to time.

2. Types of Personal Information we may collect

In order for us to effectively provide our services, we may collect personal information from you. This may include:

Identification and payment information:

  • full name;
  • date of birth;
  • occupation;
  • credit/debit card or account details;

Contact information

  • residential address;
  • business address;
  • phone number(s);
  • email address;

Other information

  • Call Service account verification details (such as your password and username);
  • records of your use of our services;
  • opinions or comments you communicate to us.

3. How we might collect your personal information

There are a number of circumstances in which we may collect your personal information. The primary occasions will be when you provide us with the information yourself (including in person, by email, phone, use of our website or any other medium), when a third party provides us with the information or if we ask you for personal information.

4. How we will use your personal information

We use your personal information to provide our call answering, messaging and associated services. We will use your identification and contact information to correspond with you, as necessary, in order to provide our services.

We may use your personal information for the purpose of research and development of our products and services, staff training, providing you with our newsletter and communicating with you about promotions we offer. We may tell you about these services and offers via mail, email, telephone or any other means of direct communication. You may opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time by contacting us on the details provided in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties (e.g. if disclosure is required by law, to the extent necessary) and to our business partners and/or contractors to facilitate the provision of our services to you. Should the need arise for your personal information to be disclosed to an overseas recipient, Call Service will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles, to the extent Call Service is required to take such action, in relation to the information provided.

If you do not agree with your personal information being treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you should not provide your personal information to us, or consent to a third party doing so, nor should you utilise our services. However, if we are not provided with the personal information we need, we may not be able to provide you with the service you want or we may be restricted in the way that we provide the service.

5. How we keep your personal information secure

We understand the importance of keeping your personal information safe and take reasonable steps to protect your information from unlawful access or disclosure. We adopt a high standard in commercial practices to secure both physical and digital forms of your information.

6. How to access or update your personal information

You are entitled to access your personal information held by us (subject to certain exceptions when we can reasonably refuse access) and can update your personal information held by us at any time. You must provide us with a written request to access or update your personal information. Please see the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy for contact details.

7. What to do if you have a complaint

If you are concerned about how we have collected, stored or used your personal information, you can lodge a written complaint. Please provide your current contact details and a daytime contact phone number, together with a detailed summary of your concerns. We will consider and determine whether the matter requires investigation and will take appropriate action to address the issue.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or how we have dealt with your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), the details of which can be found here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

8. Changes to our policies

We may make changes to our privacy policy from time to time. Our current policy will be available on our website and you may request a hard copy of our policy at any time by sending us a written request.

9. Internet and Website Usage

In accessing our website, you acknowledge that we may automatically collect certain information which we will use to improve our services by understanding how persons use our website. The information we may collect includes the details of your browser, software and hardware specifications and search terms entered to locate our website.

Web browser cookies: Our website may use “cookies” to enhance your experience. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly.

Third Party Sites: If you use our website, you may follow links to third party websites which are neither owned nor controlled by us. We do not accept any responsibility for you navigating to third party websites from our website, nor the consequences of doing so.

Antivirus software: You should ensure that your antivirus software is regularly updated and maintained in order to limit the risk and damage of malicious acts caused through internet activity.

CONTACT US

You can contact us by email, telephone or post to our “Privacy Officer”, using the following contact details:

Address:   9 Aintree Street, Brunswick, Victoria 3057
Email:     info@callservice.com.au
Phone:    +61 3 9387 1000